Privacy


Art Futures Ltd.
ABN: 68 613 315 487

How we handle your personal information:

1. Your privacy is important to us

We know that how we collect, use, share and protect your information is important to you, and we value your trust. That’s why protecting your information and being clear about what we do with it is an important part of our business.

2. Art Futures. Ltd.

Art Futures Ltd. is not-for-profit public company limited by guarantee. We promote, produce and encourage art and cultural activities and initiatives in Australia. Employees of Art Futures Ltd. are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

3. Information we collect

“Personal Information” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, an email address, a home or other physical address, or other contact information.

Art Futures Ltd. collects Personal Information for the purposes of promoting and administering its events and activities.

Personal Information is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you through a website, form or telephone conversation.

We do not collect Sensitive Information such as an individual’s:

4. How do we use your information?

We collect, use and share your information so that we can:

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, Personal Information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may also engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

5. Who is your information shared with?

Your information is collected through trusted and widely-accepted third-party websites such as Mail Chimp and Bizzabo. These websites will have access to your personal information.

MailChimp’s privacy policies can be viewed here:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/

Bizzabo’s privacy policies can be viewed here:

https://www.bizzabo.com/privacy#privacy_policy

https://www.bizzabo.com/privacy#end_user_terms_of_service

6. Keeping your information secure Our security safeguards include:

We follow generally accepted industry standards, including the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards, to protect the Personal Information submitted to us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or confidentiality.

7. Accessing, updating and correcting your information

We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may update it upon logging into the relevant website and going to your profile. Alternatively, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

8. Modifications of Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to your interaction with our company. We do not make any representations about third party websites or services.

9. Questions and Complaints

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding your Personal Information we request that you firstly notify us at grant@colabs.org.au

We will take appropriate steps to investigate and resolve complaints. Should you not be satisfied with the outcome of such actions then the complaint may be taken to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme and lastly, the complaint may be taken to the OAIC.

10. More Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website
http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/about-privacy